Program

2024 Program

Senior Camp • Week One July 8-12, 2024

9 to 13 Year Old (Program Subject to Change)

July 8

Campbellford St Andrews (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Pamela Schuller – Mache Sculpture
Lawrence Cotton – Stories/performance
Bernardo Padron – Ukulele
Skye Morrison – T-shirt Painting

July 9

Campbellford St Andrews (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Pamela Schuller – Mache Sculpture
Lawrence Cotton – Stories/performance
Bernardo Padron – Ukulele
Alex Lowe – Outdoor Library Mural Throughout the Week

July 10

Hastings Blades of Glory Field Trip
Archery, Medieval Dance, Making Chain Mail Armour, Falconry, Ancient History and More.

July 11

Campbellford St Andrews (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Pamela Schuller – Mache Sculpture
Lawrence Cotton – Stories/performance
Bernardo Padron – Ukulele

July 12

Campbellford St Andrews (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Alex Lowe – Painting/Mythical Creatures
Lawrence Cotton – Stories/performance
Bernardo Padron – Ukulele
End of Camp Performance at 3:30
Potluck Healthy Treats

Senior Camp • Week Two July 15-19, 2024

9 to 13 Year Old (Program Subject to Change)

July 15

Rotary Hall, Campbellford (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Nicholas Reynolds – Exploring Water Sheds & Wetlands
Lucas Donald – Wood Carving Project
Skye Morrison – T-shirt Painting

July 16

Rotary Hall, Campbellford (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Lawrence Cotton – Sound Emersion
Anna Silverstein – Needle Felted Paintings
Lucas Donald – Nature Observation and Birding

July 17

Rotary Hall, Campbellford (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Nicholas Reynolds – Watershed Augmented Reality Sandbox
Anna Silverstein – Needle Felted Paintings
Lucas Donald – Wood Carving Project

July 18

Field Trip & Special Guests – (Details to be confirmed)
Heidi Schaeffer – Indigenous Time Travel at the Aron

July 19

Rotary Hall, Campbellford (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Anna Silverstein – Cyanotype Creations
Lucas Donald – Birds, Birds, Birds
Kim Davidson – Upcycled Creations
End of Camp Art Show at 3:30

Junior Camp • Week One • July 8-12, 2024

6 to 8 Year Old (Program Subject to Change)

July 8

Kennedy Park, Rotary Hall, Campbellford (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Opening Circle
Bonding & Connecting
Skye Morisson – T-shirt Painting
Sarah and Lucas Bird Stories in Ferris Park
Lunch
Games and play
Lucas Donald – Nature observation, poetry, and drawing
Pamela Schuller – Mosaics
Child-led Play

July 9

Kennedy Park, Rotary Hall, Campbellford (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Opening Circle
Songs & Stories
Sarah and Lucas Opening Circle
Lunch
Games and play

Pamela Schuller – Mosaics
Alex Lowe – Painting
Child-led Play

July 10

Hastings Blades of Glory Field Trip
Archery, Medieval Dance, Chain Mail & Armour, Falconry and Ancient History

July 11

Kennedy Park, Rotary Hall, Campbellford (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Opening Circle
Songs & Stories
Skye Morisson – Wild Wings Project
Sarah Helm – Instrument Making
Lunch
Games and play
Lucas Donald – Nature observation, poetry, and drawing
Alex Lowe – Painting

July 12

Kennedy Park, Rotary Hall, Campbellford (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Opening Circle
Pamela Schuller – Mosaics
Lucas Donald – Nature observation, poetry, and drawing
Lunch
Stories, Games and Water Play
Wild Wings Movement & Bird Songs
End of Camp Art Show at 3:30
Potluck healthy treats.

Junior Camp • Week Two • July 22 - 26, 2024

6 to 8 Year Old (Program Subject to Change)

July 22

St Paul’s, Warkworth (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Opening Circle
Bonding & Connecting
Songs & Stories
Skye Morrison – T-shirt Painting
Lunch
Child-led Play & Games/Visit the trail
Lucas Donald – Bird behaviours, language, and stories.
Feather Farm: Meeting and Grooming the Mini Horses

July 23

St Paul’s, Warkworth (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Opening Circle
Bonding & Connecting
Lucas Donald – Bird play and art project
Anna Silverstein – Paper Making with Seeds
Angelica Ottewill – Orff Music
Lunch
Construction of collective Time Machine Project
Costumes, props, and performance preparation
Sarah Helm – Butterfly Garden Project
Bird Baths, Butterfly Art and Bird Language
Alex Lowe – Painting Project

July 24

St Paul’s, Warkworth (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Opening Circle
Child-led Play & Games (bird walk)
Anna Silverstein – Paper Making with Seeds
Angelica Ottewill – Orff Music
Lunch
Child-led Play & Games (time machine/split into groups to make a skit)
Butterfly Garden Project

July 25

St Paul’s, Warkworth (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Opening Circle
Songs & Stories
Butterfly Garden Project
Feather Farm: Feeding and Grooming the Mini Horses
Lunch
Child-led Play & Games
Lucas Donald – Bird Baths + Complete Butterfly Garden Project
Alex Lowe – Painting Project

July 26

St Paul’s, Warkworth (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Opening Circle
Angelica OttewillPerformance & Story
Back and Forward in timeTime machine skits.
Lunch
Lucas DonaldTime Capsule Project (TBC)
Sarah HelmProps for Time machine skits.
Blacksmith demonstration (TBC)
End of campShowcase skits/costumes/props and art gallery for the last half hour of the day.
Potluck healthy treats

Enrich your child's life today.

For more information Click Here.

Camp Location

St Paul’s United Church in Warkworth Kennedy Park/Rotary Hall & St Andrews Church in Campbellford

Email

artworthcamp@gmail.com